Legal

Privacy Policy

THE BRANDHOUSE LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who we are?
THE BRANDHOUSE LTD (TBH) is a privately owned company which owns and manages the brands Galaxy, JMG and JMGSC. TBH is duly registered under the laws of Mauritius with its registered office situated at Industrial Park 1, Riche Terre.

2. Why the Privacy Policy?
The Data Protection Act 2017 is designed to strengthen the controls and personal autonomy of individuals over their personal data, in line with current relevant international standards. The Privacy Policy adopted by TBH describes how TBH collects and uses Personal Data of individuals during the period in which we are engaging with them on a business to business basis as well as on our websites.

3. What is personal data?
Personal data refers to any information relating to an individual that the latter has provided in the context of his personal needs. These include for e.g. his name, address, contact details, etc.

4. When does TBH process your personal data?
The Privacy Policy explains when TBH processes your personal data in the performance of its obligations, which includes:
a. When you shop in our physical stores and online (www.galaxy.mu)
b. When you enter your personally identifiable information on our websites (www.thebrandhouse.mu, www.galaxy.mu)
c. When you participate in marketing programs or events
d. When you register for our catalogues, emails, etc
e. When you wish to avail the repair services provided by TBH
f. When you provide your information in any other way.
When you visit our websites, the web servers automatically collect anonymous information such as log data, browser files, IP addresses, current location, referring/exit pages etc. Our websites use cookies to make your browsing experience more enjoyable.

5. Why does TBH process personal data?
The Privacy Policy explains the purposes for which TBH processes personal data with a view to fulfil its duties and responsibilities, which includes amongst others:
a. To fulfil any contractual obligations, we have with you, or
b. It is our legal duty, or
c. You consent to it.
In any event, TBH is committed to ensuring that the information it collects and processes is appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected.
TBH reassures its clients that any disclosure or transfer of personal data to third parties and/or to different countries will only be done if it fits under any of the above purposes.

6. Marketing Purposes
We may use your personal data to inform you about relevant products and offers. The personal data we have about you is made up of what you tell us and the data we collect under circumstances mentioned in section 4 above.
We can use your personal data to send you marketing correspondences if we have your consent. You may request us to stop sending you such correspondences by notifying the Company in writing at any time.
We may also ask you to confirm or update your personal data and/or your choices (e.g. your preferred channel of communication) in the future.

7. For how long your personal data is being retained?
TBH will keep your personal data for:
a. the period required for the purpose for which it is initially collected, or
b. the period as may be necessary for TBH’s compliance with legal obligations.

8. What happens if you wish to access, amend or want us to stop using your personal data?
Should you wish to access, amend or want us to stop the use of your personal data, do contact the Data Protection Officer of TBH, whose contact details are mentioned below:
a. Name: Anuradha Haulkory
b. Office Address: Industrial Park 1, Riche Terre
c. Email Address: [email protected]

9. Acceptance to the use of Personal Data
You acknowledge, understand and agree that TBH will, for the purpose of providing its services to you during the usual course of its business operations, collect and where necessary required, process the personal data voluntarily communicated by you.

10. How to withdraw your consent?
You may withdraw your consent as regards to the disclosure and processing of your personal data for any particular purpose(s) at any time. Should you wish to do so, you will need to notify TBH in writing.
If you withdraw your consent, we will not be able to provide you with certain products or services and you will be informed accordingly.
However, notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, your personal data may still be processed by the Company in the performance of its statutory duties.

11. Modifications and updates
TBH reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its websites. Should you wish to check the latest version of our Privacy Policy, kindly consult our website.

Ownership and Authorisation
The BrandHouse Ltd is the owner of this document.
This Privacy Policy has been duly approved by the Board of Directors of The BrandHouse Ltd on 14th February 2019.
By order of the Board of Directors of TheBrandHouse Ltd.